Privacy & Security

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law requires Guaranty Bank to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read the notice below to understand what we do.

View Our Full Privacy Notice >

Online Privacy Notice

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms

Guaranty Bank is committed to protecting your privacy.  This Online Privacy Policy sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interacts with our website (www.GBTonline.com).  The following Online Privacy Policy explains which types of personally identifiable information (PII) we collect on our website and what we do with such information, as well as the procedures for communicating with us about that information.  This Online Privacy Policy is specific to the general use of this website only and does not address the collection and use of nonpublic personal information about individuals who obtain financial products or services from the Guaranty Bank & Trust Company (“consumer financial information”).  Our policy regarding the privacy of consumer financial information is available in our Guaranty Bank & Trust Company Privacy Policy.

By accessing the website, you acknowledge that you have read and fully understand this Online Privacy Policy and that you freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Online Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect certain information from and about our users in four ways: (1) directly from web server logs, (2) from the user and (3) with cookies.

1. Web Server Logs

When you visit our website, we may track non-personally identifiable information to administer the website and analyze its usage.  Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address
  • The browser or computer you are using
  • The pages you view on the website
  • The items you click within the website
  • The state or country from which you access the website
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The name of your internet service provider

2. Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience (such as displaying only local event information relevant to you, based on the nearest Bank location from where you are located geographically).  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  Cookies do not run programs.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can be read only by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  We, as well as third-party vendors including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) to inform, optimize and serve content based on your visit to our website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.  If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, be aware that this may disable some of the functionality of our website.

For website browsing and general visits, cookies are not mandatory.  However, once you leave the public website (for instance, to log into online banking) your visit will require cookies.

3. Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

We do not collect personally identifiable information from you as a website visitor.  Please, see the Guaranty Bank & Trust Company Privacy Policy for our policy regarding the privacy of consumer information for banking services.

We may employ Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information when available (such as age, gender, and interests).  Any third-party sources provide us with a summary that is statistical in nature and cannot be tracked back to a specific individual.  We can use this information to gauge the impact of website changes and to make improvements to our website.

However, we will not facilitate the merging of your personally identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information that we collect.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics Advertising Features

Guaranty Bank & Trust Company’s website does not currently have Google Analytics Advertising Features implemented; however, if we do, we will explicitly state in this Privacy Policy:

  • How Guaranty Bank & Trust Company and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together.
  • How you can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Feature Guaranty Bank & Trust Company would be using, including through Ads Settings, Ads Setting for mobile apps or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out).
  • A link to Google Analytics’ currently available web opt-outs.

Use of Web Beacons or .gif Files

Our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count users who have visited those pages.  We may include web beacons in email messages or newsletters, in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Federal Trade Commission adopted a regulation (16 CFR 312) to implement the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which governs the collection and use and/or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the internet.  Guaranty Bank and Trust Company does not collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on any Bank website by either requesting that children make personal information publicly available, enabling children to make personal information available or through the passive tracking or use of any identifying code linked to an individual.

Changes to This Policy

We have the right to update this Online Privacy Policy.  When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the bottom of each page.  We encourage you to periodically review this Online Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this Online Privacy Policy and any updates.

You may have other privacy protections under applicable state laws. To the extent these state laws apply, we will comply with them if we share information about you.

Who is providing this privacy notice?

This notice is provided by Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, a Mississippi Chartered Bank, wholly owned by Guaranty Holding Corporation, and the affiliates covered by this notice are

  • Guaranty Investment Corporation
  • Peoples Financial Services, Inc.
  • Guaranty Agricultural Credit Corporation

 

Questions about GBT Privacy?

Call (662) 247-1454 or email us at info@GBTonline.com.


Call now to get started

Find a Location